Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Introduction

Dooley Insurances Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Dooley Insurances Limited in relation to the information we collect about you.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

  • Dooley Insurances Ltd, Office Suite 2A, Millennium Park, Naas, Co. Kildare.
  • Contact details 045 431642
  • When we refer to ‘we’ it is Dooley Insurances Limited

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who are we?

Dooley Insurances Limited t/a Dooley Insurance & Mortgage brokers and The Dooley Insurance Group is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland as Investment Intermediary under the Investment Intermediaries Act, 1995; and as an insurance intermediary registered under the European Communities (Insurance Distribution ) Regulations, 2018 and as a Mortgage Intermediary authorised under the Consumer Credit Act, 1995; and as Mortgage Credit Intermediary pursuant to the European Union (Consumer Mortgage Credit Agreements) Regulations 2016.

We provide a wide range of General Insurance, Life Pension , Investment and Mortgage products

Our GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

  • Tim Dooley
  • info@dooleyinsurances.com
  • 045 431642

What information we process.

Information you provide to us

  • By requesting our services, you may give us information about you when you use our website Dooleyinsurances.ie or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. For example, you provide information when you search for a product, request a quotation on our website, submit a query or when you participate in other interactive functions such as entering competitions, availing of promotions, participating in surveys or reporting a problem with our website.
  • The types of information you give to Dooley Insurances Ltd may include name, date of birth, marital status, home address, contact address, email address, phone number, dependants, employment details, payment details, financial details or photo ID. We may also collect sensitive health information and details of motoring /criminal convictions.
  • When you provide personal information to us, we will only use this information for the purposes described at point of collection such as for providing an insurance quote or applying for career options.
  • Special Category Data -if we collect any special categories of personal data, we will ensure that we obtain your explicit consent. Special Category data includes racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health data, data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation and genetic/biometric data processed to uniquely identify a natural person.

 Information we receive from third parties and other sources

  • We may receive information about you from other websites we operate or other services we provide. We also work closely and may receive information about you from third parties including but not limited to business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies
  • We receive technical information when you visit our websites and through email exchange. This could include your IP (Internet Protocol) address used to connect your computer to the internet, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting,
  • By interacting with our websites through social media sites, browser plug-in types and versions or other applications we may receive statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. We do not use this data to identify any individual, except if required by law. We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance.

How we use the personal information we gather

We use information you give to us and information we receive about you from other sources in the following ways:

Providing professional services for our clients

  • Generate quotations and process applications and proposals for the products and services we offer
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • Administer the products and services that we supply to you
  • Process claims
  • To contact you if required or to respond to any communications that you might send to us.
  • Dooley Insurances may contact customers by phone to offer sales support
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To administer our site including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
  • To keep our site safe and secure

Sharing information with third parties

We may make your information available to third parties with whom we have a relationship to provide services on our behalf. We will only provide to those third parties the information that is necessary for them to perform the services and we take measures to protect your information.

The selected third parties that we may share your information with may include:

  • Any insurer that is a party to a Dooley Insurances Ltd product that you have applied for or contracted for
  • Any co-insurers for which we act as brokers
  • Credit referencing agencies to assess your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you and/or to other insurers through various databases to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraudulent claims
  • Any business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Selected third parties to provide you with information about goods and services that may interest you. You may opt out of receiving such offers or change your preferences at any time.
  • Outsourced providers (regulated and unregulated)-

We have a duty to disclose or share your personal information with a third party in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of business and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Dooley Insurances Ltd. This includes exchanging information with third parties such as Government agencies for the purposes of fraud protection, anti-money laundering, credit risk reduction or criminal activity.

As required under the Consumer Insurance Contract Act 2019,  If you hold insurance against a liability that may be incurred by you against a third party, where for whatever reason you cannot be found or you become insolvent, or the court finds it just and equitable to so order, then your rights under the contract will be transferred to and vest in the third party even though they are not a party to the contract of insurance.  The third party has a right to recover from the insurer the amount of any loss suffered by them.  Where the third party reasonably believes that you as policyholder have incurred a liability the third party will be entitled to seek and obtain information from the insurer or from any other person who is able to provide it concerning:

  • the existence of the insurance contract,
  • who the insurer is,
  • the terms of the contract, and
  • whether the insurer has informed the insured person that the insurer intends to refuse liability under the contract

Marketing

We process information you give to us and information we receive about you from other sources. Note that we do not disclose personal information about you to third parties (including advertisers and marketing companies) unless you have consented to that disclosure. However, we may provide them with aggregate anonymised information about users of our site or customers of our products, for example, we may use categories such as men/women under 25, demographic breakdown of site users or the activities that users engage in when visiting our websites:

  • To provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer which are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • For occasional market research and statistical purposes. You may ‘opt out’ of participating in such market research at any time.
  • To provide or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods and services that may interest you. If you do not wish us to use your information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes please tick the relevant box on the form on which we collect your information
  • To send you offers, with your consent, for products which we feel are relevant to your needs
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

 Data Analytics

Part of our ongoing business strategy involves choosing the best products for our customers’ needs

We may use analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. This is to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

 Legal Basis

  • In order to provide you with services such as: providing quotations, arranging policies, managing and administration of policies, claims handling or sharing personal details with insurers, other agents or any professional body such as medical or legal practitioners it is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. We are required, therefore, to inform you of the legal bases for processing your personal data.
  • One such legal basis is that processing is necessary for the performance of the advisory services contract (and any other contract) that we commit to delivering to you from time to time.
  • Another legal basis is that some processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest that we have, as a firm that is authorised and regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland, in the proper administration and correct operation of our firm.
  • There may also be circumstances where the legal basis for processing your personal data is consent (where we have sought it and it has been provided to us), in which case that consent may be withdrawn at any time.
  • Dooley Insurances may disclose information it has collected about you on our websites if required to do so by law or when necessary to protect the rights of Dooley Insurances or its employees

In any event, Dooley Insurances Ltd are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

Dooley Insurances Ltd facilitate your, our customers, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure which is available on request.

At any point while we are in possession of, or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access-you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification-you have a right to correction of data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to be forgotten-in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • Right to restriction of processing-where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing
  • Right of portability-you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • Right to object-you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling
  • Right to judicial review-in the event that Dooley Insurances Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Additional Information

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. Dooley Insurances Ltd will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule.

Data Security

Dooley Insurances Ltd intent is to strictly protect the security of your personal information, to honour your choice for the intended use and to carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online, including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data. However, you should always take into consideration that the internet is an open forum and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures, and therefore such information may be accessed by other users other than those you intended to access it.

  • We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Dooley Insurances Ltd in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Dooley Insurances Ltd procedures.
  • If we need to pass your sensitive personal data on to a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent unless we are legally required to do otherwise.
  • It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other group companies or service providers located in countries outside of the EU. This information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. The types of processing may include, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing. Dooley Insurances Ltd will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy.
  • The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in Ireland or the EU, but in these instances, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected and you agree that we may transfer your personal data on that basis.
  • If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we, as the data controller, will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you, the data subject, are available.
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using the appropriate technology. All of our staff are provided with training to ensure that your information will be used only in adherence with our privacy statement and the data protection laws applicable. Employees who misuse customer information are subject to disciplinary action
  • Data saved on our digital platform will be saved on our existing back office software systems. Our legal basis for processing remains the same.
  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How to update/amend the personal information you have provided

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do (subject to certain limitations), to have access to that information and have it corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date.

To exercise your rights under the GDPR please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

  • Dooley Insurances Ltd, Office Suite 2A, Millennium Park, Naas, Co. Kildare.
  • Contact details 045 431642

You must contact us if any of your details change so that we can keep your information accurate and up to date.

How to lodge a complaint

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Dooley Insurances Ltd or how your complaint has been handled you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer , Dooley Insurances Ltd.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland who can be contacted at Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois R32 AP23. Phone +353 761 104 800

Web: www.dataprotection.ie    Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Contacting us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding our privacy notice, please contact us at Ph: 045 431642

Changes to our Data Protection Notice

Dooley Insurances Ltd may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time without prior notice. When a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy notice periodically so that you are aware of any changes. We encourage you to check this notice often so that you can continue to be aware of how we are protecting your personal information. Your continued use of our website constitutes your consent to the contents of this privacy notice.

This privacy notice was last reviewed in October 2020.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file transferred by a Website to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are typically classified as either “session” cookies or “permanent” cookies.

“Session” cookies do not stay on your computer after you leave our Website or close your browser. The aggregate information collected permits us to analyse traffic patterns on our site. This can enable us over time to provide a better experience on our site by improving content or personalisation and making our site easier to use.

“Permanent” cookies are those that remain on your computer. They are used to facilitate shopping, personalisation and registration services. For example, cookies can keep track of what you have selected to purchase as you continue to shop and allow you to enter your password only once on Web pages where a login is required. “Permanent” cookies can be manually removed by the user.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features of our site that will not be available to you and some Web pages may not display properly. You can find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences at the following Websites:

Which Cookies Do We Use?
The following are the cookies we use on the Website:

Cookie NameDescription
ASP.NET_SessionIdThis is a general purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Microsoft .NET based technologies. It is usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.
EktGUIDThis cookie is associated with the Ektron web content management system, and is used to collect anonymous visitor information to enable performance measurement and improvement.
ecmThis cookie is associated with the Ektron web content management system. It can contain user identifiers, language/culture codes, or device information like screen size. This data is used to perform a range of different functions for the site.
_utmaThis cookie is used by Google Analytics to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmzThis cookie is used by Google Analytics to capture the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached our site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmbThis cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmt
_gat
These cookies are used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
_ga
_gid
These cookies are used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.
_atuvc
_atuvs
_atssc
These cookies are associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms.

 

Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the Website. The Cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form and are used by many different websites. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Managing Cookies Usage
– You may refuse to accept or you may disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or unable to avail of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.
– You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web beacons

A Web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1×1) or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognise certain types of information on a visitor’s computer, such as a visitor’s cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page where the Web beacon is placed. You may render some Web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. Note: Dooley Insurances Limited Web pages do not use Web beacons.

Who we share your information with

Dooley Insurances  Ltd makes no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details collected (IP addresses etc.) with any individual. It is the policy of Dooley Insurances Ltd never to disclose personal or technical information in respect of individual Website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by rule of law.

What Is A Cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data sent by a website’s server to your computer or mobile device and stored in your browser (e.g. Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari). It consists of anonymous information, including a unique user identifier. When you revisit a site or navigate between pages, this data is passed from your browser to the site’s server. With this data, the website is able to ‘remember’ your browser, enabling it to retrieve your user preferences, to personalise your visits and to simplify any sign-in procedures. Cookies are intended to improve your user experience by making it easier and faster to navigate through a website. For example, some websites require that you log in to gain access. If such sites did not use cookies, then you would be required to enter your login details every time you navigated to a new page because the website would not be able to remember that you had already logged in. Many websites also use cookies for advertising purposes. For example, certain cookies allow a website to determine if you’ve already seen a particular ad and therefore it may not display that ad on subsequent pages that you visit. All of the information a cookie collects can only be retrieved by the website server that sent the cookie to your browser.

Accepting Or Rejecting Cookies

Most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

We Use Cookies To:

  •  Collect information that will help us to distinguish visitors, to understand visitors’ browsing habits on our website and to improve their experience.
  •  Compile statistical reports on website activity e.g. numbers of visitors and the pages they visit.
  •  Collect information that will allow us to tailor advertising to make it more relevant for you, based on your previous interactions with our website.
  •  Remember information about you when you visit our site. Some of the cookies are essential in order to provide our services to you.

How To Turn Off Cookies

You can turn off cookies in your browser settings. If you do turn them off, it is important to remember that you may not be able to use all of the services on our website. You can find out more about turning off cookies at the independent website .

Web Analytics Cookies:

To compile anonymous, aggregated website usage statistics in order to help us to maintain and improve the performance of our website and the other online services we provide.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit this website.

More Information About Cookies:

We only use cookies for the purposes stated above and where necessary for the provision of a specific service.

You can set your browser to reject cookies, but if you do so you will be unable to use some areas of our website(s) and other websites on the internet.

Internet Advertising Bureau

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the Internet Advertising

Industry which can be found at: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

 

045 431642
Dooley Insurances 045 431642 Office Suite 2A, Millennium Park, Osberstown, Naas, Co. Kildare
Send